Monday, June 29, 2015

Young Living Love Affair

I've crossed over to the oily side! I started with YL oils about 3 months ago and am loving my experience with each new oil I try! Our diffuser is always running and I am constantly finding and making new DIY's to replace yucky household chemicals. Are you an oiler too? Let's link up!


Follow my oil instagram @KristyLivingYoung
or my personal IG @KristyNay
or if you are also a vintage toy/clothes lover @RiversThings

........I've got a thing for instagram, as you can see :)

Leave your handles below! I'd love to link up with some blogger friends!

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Thomas's Day Out!

family selfie! getting ready to board! 
From what I hear about little boys in regards to Thomas; you're either a super fan, or not a fan at all. My dude is into Thomas 10000000%! It's all he ever wants to watch. I think both of us could repeat full epodes from memory haha. Thomas's Day Out was perfect for him! If you have a Thomas kid too google the event! I was surprised by how many places host it! We made the drive to Cuyahoga Valley, Ohio. It was about 2.5 hours and rather pricey but SO worth it to see how excited he was!  Here are some photos from our fun day out! 

took a ride in one of Thomas's coaches

he brought his surprise eggs of course :) 

my boy! 

thomas!


Friday, January 9, 2015

You are my sunshine

The haps


"What's happening, mommy?" 
Here's whats goin on around here. 


1. It's a new year- get to squattin! Today was day 8, which is a rest day. So I did nothing and ate lots of cake haha. Tomorrow won't be as fun! Has anyone done one of these exercise challenges before? It's so New Years cliche I know, but in a way its kind of fun (and also terrible)!


 

2. I won this amaaazzzzinnnnggg giveaway on instagram! Chicky Pop has the flyest kids threads, and Riv is gonna look so dang cool. Ugh, so excited!! He dresses so much cooler than I do.

can you tell I was excited?

3. Sort of crushing on essential oils lately. I'm still not sure if its just the super trend of 2015 or if they really are some sort of life changing miracle oils but I'm excited to try them out. I got a pretty rad oil diffuser for Christmas and some oil samples and it's been fun. Maybe I'm nuts, but the first time I diffused Doterra's lavender oil I swear I about slumped over with tiredness. Problem was, the same didn't happen for Rivers and that made for a looong evening haha. It is nice smelling like a lemon though. I need to hit the lotto asap so I can afford to buy all the oils!

4. Words! Rivers started speech therapy with the 3 year old program and I love this therapist soooo much more than our last one! He just really clicks with this guy. This is the year that my baby is starting to talk and it's the most amazing thing I've ever experienced. The other day he told me, "Be careful out there mommy, snow can be tricky!" and my heart about melted. He is growing up every second! I think this will be a fun year for us! 


5. I'm still selling children's vintage clothing, toys, and books on instagram. It's a fun way to make a little extra cash and I loooooove finding new little thrift shops and searching for treasures. Funky little thrift bins and big old goodwills are my happy place. I have this secret wish that maybe I will find a ten carat gold ring or maybe an old Andy Warhol treasure somewhere and strike it rich! But really, I get just as excited to find some cool old school polly pockets or a toddler tee from 1970 with the A team on it. Check us out! @Riversthings and @Riversbooks. 

What's new with you?! I'm hoping to update here more often and to maybe network a bit more in'15!



Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Riv- isms

Rivers is talking so much now! Today he busted out all of the lyrics to "you are my sunshine" and my heart about exploded from the sweetness! I sort of love it when he can't quite get the word down though, and he makes one up in it's place. I need to document them here so I don't ever forget!

Riv-isms and their translations:

1. "Apple boom boom" - ice cream. I loooooooove this one!! He will say "mommy, please, apple boom boom please!" He said the words correctly the other day and I was almost sad about it haha!

2. Grumble D- grandma D. "Grumble D, please, Rivers want cake please"

3. "Apoltin / Apolte" - Chipotle. He kind of says it right now though too. But I'm still counting it.

There are so many more! Maybe I'll add the great ones as I remember them. I want Riv to see these one day :) I'm so proud of my baby boy! He's gone from being delayed in speech to a talking machine!



Monday, September 8, 2014

Tough guy

I have to share this amazing vintage leather jacket I thrifted for $2! How stinkin rad does Riv man look?! Bad to the bone! It was sort of tricky to get him to keep these shades on long enough for a pic! I bet this will come in handy for lots of DIY Halloween costume ideas soon! 


Monday, August 18, 2014

A Proper Photoshoot

A very talented friend of ours is starting her own photography business and asked us if we'd like her to take some photos of Riv for her website, and of course we said yes!!! I have thousands of iPhone photos of my baby but these professional shots are amazing! Beth and her husband spent an afternoon in our home snapping a few photos, and I couldn't be more pleased with how they came out. Plus- Riv is the cover baby for her "children" section of her website and that's pretty neat to see - haha! If you're a Pittsburgh local you need to check out her amazing work! Thank you so much Beth, I will treasure these photos forever!